Difference between revisions of "U-Boot-2011.12"
From ArmadeusWiki
m |
m (→Features/Status) |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | ! '''Feature''' || colspan=" | + | ! '''Feature''' || colspan="4" | '''Status''' || colspan="4" | ''' Test result ? ''' || '''Comments''' |
|---------------- align="center" | |---------------- align="center" | ||
| − | |'''boards''' || apf9328 || apf27 || | + | |'''boards''' || apf9328 || apf28 || apf27 || apf51 || apf9328 || apf28|| apf27|| apf51 || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | || || || || || || || | + | | || || || || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PAR cleared''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || || | + | |'''PAR cleared''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Kernel Partition''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | 2MiB || style="background:#00ffff;" | 8MiB || style="background:#00ffff;" | 5MiB || style="background:#00ffff;" | 8MiB || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Env compatibility change''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''rootfs autosize''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Board upgrade scripts''' ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Flash lock/unlock''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || postponed || style="background:#00ffff;" | || postponed || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''FPGA control''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Firmware autoload''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''NFS boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''SD/MMC boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''NOR/NAND flash''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''JFFS2''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || not supported | || not supported || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''UBIfs''' || not supported || style="background:#ffff00;"| || || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Ethernet/Phy''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''imxfuse commands''' || NA || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || NA || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Default IP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''DHCP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''TFTP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''NFS''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''NETCONSOLE''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''SD/MMC''' || postponed || style="background:#ffff00;" | || || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | | '''LCD''' || postponed || postponed || postponed || postponed || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''SPI''' || postponed || postponed || postponed || postponed || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''USB''' || postponed || postponed || postponed || postponed || || || || || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:25, 28 February 2012
Activation
- Use "make menuconfig" to change the configuration for U-Boot 2011.12
TODO list
- MMC driver integration pending
Features/Status
| Status | Legend Color |
| Included in default configuration | |
| Optional | |
| Compilation or runtime failure | |
| To be tested | |
| Not tested |
| Feature | Status | Test result ? | Comments | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| boards | apf9328 | apf28 | apf27 | apf51 | apf9328 | apf28 | apf27 | apf51 | |
| PAR cleared | |||||||||
| Kernel Partition | 2MiB | 8MiB | 5MiB | 8MiB | |||||
| Env compatibility change | |||||||||
| rootfs autosize | |||||||||
| Board upgrade scripts | |||||||||
| Flash lock/unlock | postponed | postponed | |||||||
| FPGA control | not supported | ||||||||
| Firmware autoload | |||||||||
| NFS boot (rootfs) | |||||||||
| SD/MMC boot (rootfs) | |||||||||
| NOR/NAND flash | +SPL | ||||||||
| JFFS2 | not supported | not supported | |||||||
| UBIfs | not supported | ||||||||
| I2C | |||||||||
| Ethernet | |||||||||
| Ethernet/Phy | |||||||||
| imxfuse commands | NA | NA | |||||||
| Default IP | |||||||||
| DHCP | |||||||||
| TFTP | |||||||||
| NFS | |||||||||
| NETCONSOLE | |||||||||
| SD/MMC | postponed | ||||||||
| LCD | postponed | postponed | postponed | postponed | |||||
| SPI | postponed | postponed | postponed | postponed | |||||
| USB | postponed | postponed | postponed | postponed | |||||