Difference between revisions of "Buildroot-20081103 integration"
From ArmadeusWiki
m |
m (→Status) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="buildroot" align="center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="buildroot" align="center" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" align="center" | |- style="background:#efefef;" align="center" | ||
| − | | '''Status/Package''' || colspan=" | + | | '''Status/Package''' || colspan="2" | '''Host Compilation''' || colspan="3" | ''' Target Test Run''' || '''Comments''' |
|---------------- align="center" | |---------------- align="center" | ||
| − | | '''Boards''' || style="width: | + | | '''Boards''' || style="width:7%" | apf9328 || style="width:7%" | apf27 || style="width:10%" | apf9328-light || style="width:10%" | apf9328-full || style="width:10%" | apf27 || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Allegro''' || | + | |'''Allegro''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || untar failure |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Alsa-lib''' | + | |'''Alsa-lib''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Alsamixergui''' | + | |'''Alsamixergui''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Alsa-utils''' | + | |'''Alsa-utils''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || requires ncurses |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''argus''' | + | |'''argus''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || Applying libpcap.patch failed |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''blackbox''' | + | |'''blackbox''' || || || || || || Requires Xorg |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''boa''' | + | |'''boa''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''bridgeutils''' | + | |'''bridgeutils''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''busybox''' | + | |'''busybox''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ch7024ctrl''' | + | |'''ch7024ctrl''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || NA || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''cups''' | + | |'''cups''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''curl''' || | + | |'''curl''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || cannot check for file existence when cross compiling |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''dbus''' | + | |'''dbus''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''dhcpd''' | + | |'''dhcpd''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''DirectFB''' | | + | |'''DirectFB''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''dnsmasq''' | | + | |'''dnsmasq''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''dropbear ''' | | + | |'''dropbear ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || Like OpenSSH but smaller |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''expat''' || | + | |'''expat''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''flex''' | + | |'''flex''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''fpgaregs ''' | + | |'''fpgaregs ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''freetype ''' || | + | |'''freetype ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''gmp''' | + | |'''gmp''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''i2c tools''' | + | |'''i2c tools''' ||style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''imxregs ''' | + | |'''imxregs ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ipkg''' | + | |'''ipkg''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ipsec''' | + | |'''ipsec''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''irda utils''' | + | |'''irda utils''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || *** No rule to make target |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''java classpath''' | + | |'''java classpath''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''java concierge''' | + | |'''java concierge''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''java jamvm''' | + | |'''java jamvm''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''jpeg ''' | + | |'''jpeg ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''lcd4linux''' | + | |'''lcd4linux''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || lcd4linux_i2c.h:81: error: array type has incomplete element type |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''libglib ''' | + | |'''libglib ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''libgGTK2 ''' | + | |'''libgGTK2 ''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || No theme index file in '--force'. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''libpng ''' | + | |'''libpng ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''libsysfs ''' || | + | |'''libsysfs ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''libusb ''' | + | |'''libusb ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''libxml2''' | + | |'''libxml2''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''libxslt ''' | + | |'''libxslt ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''lmbench''' | + | |'''lmbench''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''lm-sensors''' | + | |'''lm-sensors''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ltp-testsuite''' | + | |'''ltp-testsuite''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || conflicting types for 'lseek' |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ltrace''' | + | |'''ltrace''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Lua''' | + | |'''Lua''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || ||print(os.date()) returns strange characters |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''lzo ''' | + | |'''lzo ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''matchbox''' | + | |'''matchbox''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || need X |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''max5821ctrl ''' | + | |'''max5821ctrl ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''mesa''' || || || || || || || | |'''mesa''' || || || || || || || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''microcom''' | + | |'''microcom''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''microperl (Perl)''' | + | |'''microperl (Perl)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || only "Hello world" like tested |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''mplayer''' | + | |'''mplayer''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || ||Samples videos -> http://www.pocketmovies.net/download.php |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''mtd-utils''' | + | |'''mtd-utils''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ncurses ''' | + | |'''ncurses ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ntp''' | + | |'''ntp''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''OpenSSH''' | + | |'''OpenSSH''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''OpenSSL ''' || | + | |'''OpenSSL ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''openswan''' | + | |'''openswan''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || download failed |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''OpenVPN ''' | + | |'''OpenVPN ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''pkgconfig ''' | + | |'''pkgconfig ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''portmap ''' | + | |'''portmap ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PrBoom''' | + | |'''PrBoom''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || Still no sound yet |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Python''' | + | |'''Python''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Qtopia-core''' | + | |'''Qtopia-core''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || uic: File generated with too old version of Qt Designer |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Ruby''' | + | |'''Ruby''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || can't find header files for ruby. <br> |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''setserial''' | + | |'''setserial''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || unavailable on server |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL''' | + | |'''SDL''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL_Image''' | + | |'''SDL_Image''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || May need to have following packages uninstalled: libpng12-dev zlib1g-dev libsdl1.2-dev. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL_Mixer''' | + | |'''SDL_Mixer''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL_Net''' | + | |'''SDL_Net''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''sdlwater''' | + | |'''sdlwater''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''slideshow''' | + | |'''slideshow''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''sqlite''' | + | |'''sqlite''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Socket CAN''' | + | |'''Socket CAN''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || kernel includes do not provide the needed line discipline |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''strace''' | + | |'''strace''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''tcpdump''' | + | |'''tcpdump''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || Applying libpcap.patch failed |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''TinyX ''' | + | |'''TinyX ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Tslib''' | + | |'''Tslib''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || needs [[Tslib | recent libtool package on Ubuntu]]. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''udev''' | + | |'''udev''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''usbmount''' | + | |'''usbmount''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''usbutils''' | + | |'''usbutils''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''vlc''' || | + | |'''vlc''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || require FFMPEG (?) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''vpnc''' | + | |'''vpnc''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''webkit''' | + | |'''webkit''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || requires cURL |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''wireless-tools''' || | + | |'''wireless-tools''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Xorg/X11''' | + | |'''Xorg/X11''' || || || || || || requires locale |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''zlib ''' | + | |'''zlib ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:58, 17 November 2008
buildroot-20081103 integration
update buidlroot package to daily snapshoot buildroot-20081103
Changelog
- add default config file for each target apf9328light and apf9328full
- switch to GCC 4.2.1
- switch to EABI compatiblity
- remove deprecated patch
- adapt target menu options look&feel to the new buildroot model
- Use integrated Linux and U-Boot makefile
Features
- busybox features:
- ar, bzip2, cpio, gzip, tar, unlzma, unzip
- basename, cat, catv, chgrp, chmod, xhowqn, chroot, chsum, cp, cut, date, dd, df, dirname, dos2unix, du, echo, env, expr, false, fold, head, hostid, id, install, legth, ln, logname, ls, md5sum, mkdir, mkfifo, mknod, mv, nice, nohup, od, printenv, printf, pwd, readlink, realpath, rm, rmdir, seq, sleep, sort, stty, sync, tail, tee, test, touch, tr, true, tty, uname, uniq, usleep, uuencode, uudecode, wc, who, whoami, yes
- chvt, clear, deallocvt, dumpkmap, loadfont, loadkmap, openvt, reset, resize, setconsole, setkeycodes, setlogcons
- mktemp, pipe_progress, run-parts, start-stop-deamon, which
- awk, cmp, diff, patch, sed, vi
- find grep, xargs
- init, poweroff, halt, reboot, mesg
- addgroup, delgroup, adduser, deluser, getty, login, passwd, su, sulogin, vlock
- chattr, fsck, lsattr
- insmod, rmmod, lsmod, modprobe
- dmesg, fbset, fdflush, fdformat, fdisk, freeramdisk, getopt, hexdump, hwclock, ipcrm, ipcs, losetup, mkswap, more, mount, pivot_root, rdate, readprofile, setarch, swapoff, switch_root, umount
- adjtimex, chrt, crond, crontab, dc, eject, last, less, hdparm, makedevs, mountpoint, mt, setsid, strings, taskset, time, watchdog
- arping, dnsd, ether-wake, ftpget, ftpput, hostname, ifconfig, ifupdown, inetd, nameif, netstat, nslookup, ping, route, telnet, telnetd, tftp, traceroute, udhcpd, udhcp, vconfig, wget
- free, fuser, kill, pidof, ps, renice, sysctl, top, uptime, watch
- syslogd, klogd, logger
- ch7024ctrl
- directfb
- dropbear
- fpgaregs
- freetype
- imxregs
- ipkg-sh
- jpeg
- libpng
- libsysfs
- lmbench
- max5821ctrl
- mplayer
- MTD utils
- ncurses
- openssh/openssl
- perl
- portmap
- prboom
- python
- sdl
- sdlwater
- slideshow
- allegro
- alsalib/utils (waiting fro audio driver)
- gmp
- lcd2linux
- lua
- tslib
Status
| Package Status | Legend Color |
| Included in default configuration | |
| Supported but optional | |
| Compilation or runtime failure | |
| To be tested | |
| Not tested |
| Status/Package | Host Compilation | Target Test Run | Comments | ||||
| Boards | apf9328 | apf27 | apf9328-light | apf9328-full | apf27 | ||
| Allegro | untar failure | ||||||
| Alsa-lib | |||||||
| Alsamixergui | |||||||
| Alsa-utils | requires ncurses | ||||||
| argus | Applying libpcap.patch failed | ||||||
| blackbox | Requires Xorg | ||||||
| boa | |||||||
| bridgeutils | |||||||
| busybox | |||||||
| ch7024ctrl | NA | ||||||
| cups | |||||||
| curl | cannot check for file existence when cross compiling | ||||||
| dbus | |||||||
| dhcpd | |||||||
| DirectFB | |||||||
| dnsmasq | |||||||
| dropbear | Like OpenSSH but smaller | ||||||
| expat | |||||||
| flex | |||||||
| fpgaregs | |||||||
| freetype | |||||||
| gmp | |||||||
| i2c tools | |||||||
| imxregs | |||||||
| ipkg | |||||||
| ipsec | |||||||
| irda utils | *** No rule to make target | ||||||
| java classpath | |||||||
| java concierge | |||||||
| java jamvm | |||||||
| jpeg | |||||||
| lcd4linux | lcd4linux_i2c.h:81: error: array type has incomplete element type | ||||||
| libglib | |||||||
| libgGTK2 | No theme index file in '--force'. | ||||||
| libpng | |||||||
| libsysfs | |||||||
| libusb | |||||||
| libxml2 | |||||||
| libxslt | |||||||
| lmbench | |||||||
| lm-sensors | |||||||
| ltp-testsuite | conflicting types for 'lseek' | ||||||
| ltrace | |||||||
| Lua | print(os.date()) returns strange characters | ||||||
| lzo | |||||||
| matchbox | need X | ||||||
| max5821ctrl | |||||||
| mesa | |||||||
| microcom | |||||||
| microperl (Perl) | only "Hello world" like tested | ||||||
| mplayer | Samples videos -> http://www.pocketmovies.net/download.php | ||||||
| mtd-utils | |||||||
| ncurses | |||||||
| ntp | |||||||
| OpenSSH | |||||||
| OpenSSL | |||||||
| openswan | download failed | ||||||
| OpenVPN | |||||||
| pkgconfig | |||||||
| portmap | |||||||
| PrBoom | Still no sound yet | ||||||
| Python | |||||||
| Qtopia-core | uic: File generated with too old version of Qt Designer | ||||||
| Ruby | can't find header files for ruby. | ||||||
| setserial | unavailable on server | ||||||
| SDL | |||||||
| SDL_Image | May need to have following packages uninstalled: libpng12-dev zlib1g-dev libsdl1.2-dev. | ||||||
| SDL_Mixer | |||||||
| SDL_Net | |||||||
| sdlwater | |||||||
| slideshow | |||||||
| sqlite | |||||||
| Socket CAN | kernel includes do not provide the needed line discipline | ||||||
| strace | |||||||
| tcpdump | Applying libpcap.patch failed | ||||||
| TinyX | |||||||
| Tslib | needs recent libtool package on Ubuntu. | ||||||
| udev | |||||||
| usbmount | |||||||
| usbutils | |||||||
| vlc | require FFMPEG (?) | ||||||
| vpnc | |||||||
| webkit | requires cURL | ||||||
| wireless-tools | |||||||
| Xorg/X11 | requires locale | ||||||
| zlib | |||||||